Trip Bacon — The secret ingredient to the perfect getaway logo
Trip Bacon
Christine Kesteloo

Christine Kesteloo

🥉Knowledgeable Creator
396 Cruise Videos on Trip Bacon866 Total Videos on YouTube8K subscribers

Christine Kesteloo description on YouTube:

We LIVE on a CRUISE SHIP 🚢 Half of the year we live on ship. When not on-the-go we live in the Netherlands 🇳🇱 My husband is Staff Chief Engineer and I a former Cruise Director. Welcome to our journey 🌊🌎✈️🚢

Catalogue Coverage
Established read · Christine Kesteloo

We’ve analysed 396 of 866 videos so far.

Published
396
analysed and live on Trip Bacon
On YouTube
866
total catalogue
Catalogue coverage46%

Solid sample of Christine Kesteloo's catalogue — the patterns below should be reliable.

Annual Activity
Christine Kesteloo’s output · year over year

How cruise-focused are they, and how much of it have we analysed?

YearDiscoveredCruise Coverage(cruise-related ÷ discovered)Trip Bacon Coverage(analysed ÷ cruise-related)
  1. 2026
    272
  2. 2024
    447
  3. 2023
    1
  4. 2022
    22
Heat scale
0% → 100%“Discovered” = videos we’ve found for this channel, not necessarily on the site yet.

Topic-by-topic creator consensus

Every topic scored on the Trip Bacon Score — 0 to 5. More bacon, more love.

Strongest Praise
Balcony Cabins
10 mentions
Biggest Critique
Wi-Fi
5 mentions

Dining

Main Dining
Solid Strip17 video mentions
Specialty Dining
Seriously Tasty15 video mentions
Top
Buffet
A Nibble19 video mentions
Room Service
A Nibble60 video mentions

Cabins

Interior Cabins
A Nibble51 video mentions
Balcony Cabins
Seriously Tasty10 video mentions
Top
Suites
A Nibble1 video mention

Entertainment

Shows
A Nibble5 video mentions
Nightlife
Seriously Tasty5 video mentions
Top
Casino
Solid Strip6 video mentions
Activities
Solid Strip20 video mentions

Deck & Recreation

Pool Deck
Solid Strip18 video mentions
Kids & Family
Solid Strip31 video mentions
Spa & Fitness
A Nibble20 video mentions

Ship & Crew

Ship Condition
A Nibble23 video mentions
Embarkation
No strong opinion15 video mentions
Crew & Service
Solid Strip164 video mentions

Value & Logistics

Booking
Solid Strip17 video mentions
Value
A Nibble25 video mentions
Excursions
Solid Strip72 video mentions
Wi-Fi
Slight Frown5 video mentions
Low
Loyalty Program
Solid Strip3 video mentions
How to read the Trip Bacon Score
Happy Bacon — creators loved this aspect
Sad Bacon — creators took issue with this
Meh — no strong opinion either way

Scale: 0–5 strips in half-step increments. 0 = “meh”, 5 = “bacon bliss”. Aggregated from creator-review sentiment, weighted by channel expertise.

About our Bacon Score methodology

Who’s this ship for?

How the ship rates with different travel parties.

Solo Travelers
78%
Great fit
Couples
77%
Great fit
Families (Young Kids)
75%
Great fit
Best Match
Families (Teens)
90%
Loved
Groups
82%
Loved

Consensus Seals

Auto-awarded when creators consistently praise specific aspects of this ship.

Foodie Favorite
Dining consistently praised
Family Tested
Loved by families with kids

What Creators Are Saying

Selected quotes from our creator panel.

The Good

out of all the places I show you all around the world, our view from our home is my favorite.

🥉KnowledgeableChristine Kesteloo

This is rated the best tour in Alaska. I'm not just saying that.

🥉KnowledgeableChristine Kesteloo

It is going to cost $475 per person and it is worth every penny.

🥉KnowledgeableChristine Kesteloo

All in all, I'm giving this trip a 10 out of 10.

🥉KnowledgeableChristine Kesteloo

I'm giving this excursion a 10 out of 10.

🥉KnowledgeableChristine Kesteloo
The Watch-outs

I've commented on a lot of your guys' posts and said it's horrible it's horrible it's horrible and it is absolutely horrible horrible it's terrifying

🥉KnowledgeableChristine Kesteloo

it looks like a snot shooter no no no let's keep this playing

🥉KnowledgeableChristine Kesteloo

I personally think this is norwegian's fault if you book an Excursion through the cruise line and for whatever reason you you don't make it back with that Excursion then it's the cruise Line's fault

🥉KnowledgeableChristine Kesteloo

I've been crying about this for the last 24 hours

🥉KnowledgeableChristine Kesteloo

it's been a pretty crap 24 hours

🥉KnowledgeableChristine Kesteloo

Pro Tips From Creators

The most-shared advice for Christine Kesteloo.

  1. Use a cute hand sanitizer holder for your purse or bag.

  2. Touch things at Walmart even if you don't need anything.

  3. Try the old-fashioned cottage cheese for an Iowa experience.

  4. Sanitize your face after handling items in the store.

  5. Wear biker shorts under your dress because it's windy on the pier.

  6. Walk straight through the cruise terminal to find beaches and shops.

  7. Visit the beach on the left side for better snorkeling and less rocks.

  8. Check the cruise line's policy before bringing conch shells home.

Videos (396)

American Eagle, try it on with me!3:47

American Eagle, try it on with me!

· 73 views · 2 weeks ago
Positive
Let's Walk Around Walmart in Iowa9:01

Let's Walk Around Walmart in Iowa

· 88 views · 2 weeks ago
Highly Positive
Cunard Line logo
Cunard Line
Cunard Line logo
Queen Anne
EVERYTHING, You NEED To Know About Visiting Grand Turk!3:47Tips

EVERYTHING, You NEED To Know About Visiting Grand Turk!

· 45 views · 2 weeks ago
Highly Positive
Holland America Line logo
Holland America Line
Travel with me from Amsterdam to Iowa!9:43Vlog

Travel with me from Amsterdam to Iowa!

· 92 views · 2 weeks ago
Positive
Let's Discuss Cost!4:12Vlog

Let's Discuss Cost!

· 98 views · 2 weeks ago
Positive
Atlas Ocean Voyages logo
Atlas Ocean Voyages
Atlas Ocean Voyages logo
World Traveller
Getting ready to leave for our 4 month trip!7:46Vlog

Getting ready to leave for our 4 month trip!

· 107 views · 2 weeks ago
Positive
Beauty Products for 4 months of travel!9:37

Beauty Products for 4 months of travel!

· 45 views · 2 weeks ago
Highly Positive
Atlas Ocean Voyages logo
Atlas Ocean Voyages
Atlas Ocean Voyages logo
World Traveller
How WE DO, 4 Months of Travel!4:19Vlog

How WE DO, 4 Months of Travel!

· 73 views · 2 weeks ago
Positive
Atlas Ocean Voyages logo
Atlas Ocean Voyages
Atlas Ocean Voyages logo
World Traveller
How To PACK for Lengthy Travel Stays!10:00Tips

How To PACK for Lengthy Travel Stays!

· 111 views · 2 weeks ago
Highly Positive
Atlas Ocean Voyages logo
Atlas Ocean Voyages
Atlas Ocean Voyages logo
World Traveller
Pink Ducks Advent Calendar! Join Me6:02Vlog

Pink Ducks Advent Calendar! Join Me

· 62 views · 2 weeks ago
Highly Positive
2025 Duck Calendar! Come Open With Me!7:45Vlog

2025 Duck Calendar! Come Open With Me!

· 36 views · 2 weeks ago
Highly Positive
Walk Home With Me!3:21Vlog

Walk Home With Me!

· 80 views · 3 weeks ago
Highly Positive
Getting Ready For Tons Of TRAVEL! Join Me!3:22Vlog

Getting Ready For Tons Of TRAVEL! Join Me!

· 134 views · 1 months ago
Positive
Atlas Ocean Voyages logo
Atlas Ocean Voyages
Atlas Ocean Voyages logo
World Traveller
HOME In The Netherlands! #joinme #happy3:08Vlog

HOME In The Netherlands! #joinme #happy

· 81 views · 1 months ago
Highly Positive
For The NEXT 2 Nights #travel #travelvlog1:18Vlog

For The NEXT 2 Nights #travel #travelvlog

· 451 views · 1 months ago
Positive
Atlas Ocean Voyages logo
Atlas Ocean Voyages
Atlas Ocean Voyages logo
World Traveller
BIG 5 Shirt?! #purchase #travel #travelvlog #hikinglovers #husbandwife #utah #usa0:41Vlog

BIG 5 Shirt?! #purchase #travel #travelvlog #hikinglovers #husbandwife #utah #usa

· 703 views · 1 months ago
Highly Positive
Atlas Ocean Voyages logo
Atlas Ocean Voyages
Atlas Ocean Voyages logo
World Traveller
Glamping! @undercanvasofficial #utah #travelvlog #travelutah #camping #glampinglife1:30Vlog

Glamping! @undercanvasofficial #utah #travelvlog #travelutah #camping #glampinglife

· 586 views · 1 months ago
Highly Positive
DINNER At  @gordonramsay  Restaurant in Las Vegas #travelvlog #travel #lasvegas0:22Vlog

DINNER At @gordonramsay Restaurant in Las Vegas #travelvlog #travel #lasvegas

· 940 views · 1 months ago
Mixed
Atlas Ocean Voyages logo
Atlas Ocean Voyages
Atlas Ocean Voyages logo
World Traveller
93 DAY Voyage 2025! #travel #travelvlog #voyage #2025 #joinme #cruiseship #worldtraveler1:49Vlog

93 DAY Voyage 2025! #travel #travelvlog #voyage #2025 #joinme #cruiseship #worldtraveler

· 224 views · 1 months ago
Highly Positive
Atlas Ocean Voyages logo
Atlas Ocean Voyages
Atlas Ocean Voyages logo
World Traveller
MAKEOVER Day #hairappointment #haircut #husband #hairday #hairtransformation2:51Vlog

MAKEOVER Day #hairappointment #haircut #husband #hairday #hairtransformation

· 524 views · 1 months ago
Positive
Holland America Line logo
Holland America Line
Holland America Line logo
Rotterdam
Pancheros?! #mexicanfood #mexican #airbnb #foodie #ubereats #lunch1:30Vlog

Pancheros?! #mexicanfood #mexican #airbnb #foodie #ubereats #lunch

· 263 views · 1 months ago
Highly Positive
Baby Cows AND Iowa #iowa #babycow #farm #animalbabies #socute #highlandcow1:08Vlog

Baby Cows AND Iowa #iowa #babycow #farm #animalbabies #socute #highlandcow

· 625 views · 1 months ago
Highly Positive
SPEND The Day in Eldridge, WITH us! #iowa #usa #eldridge9:56Vlog

SPEND The Day in Eldridge, WITH us! #iowa #usa #eldridge

· 279 views · 1 months ago
Highly Positive
OUR Last Room Service ON The Cruise Ship @HollandAmericaLine #roomservice #dinner1:06Vlog

OUR Last Room Service ON The Cruise Ship @HollandAmericaLine #roomservice #dinner

· 710 views · 1 months ago
Highly Positive
Holland America Line logo
Holland America Line