Trip Bacon β€” The secret ingredient to the perfect getaway logo
Northern Viking Explorer

Northern Viking Explorer

πŸ₯ˆExpert Creator
833 Cruise Videos on Trip Bacon918 Total Videos on YouTube36K subscribers

Northern Viking Explorer description on YouTube:

🚒 Join Ken and Andrea from Northern Viking Explorer on our adventures as we explore cruise ships, exciting ports of call, and destinations around the world. From ship tours and cabin reviews to food tours, travel guides, excursion experiences, and daily vlogs, we share helpful information and honest insights to help you plan your next adventure. Our goal is simple: if we've been there, we'll show you what it's really like. Subscribe and join us as we explore the world one adventure at a time! 🌎

Catalogue CoverageDeep coverage
Deep coverage Β· Northern Viking Explorer

We’ve analysed 833 of 918 videos so far.

Published
833
analysed and live on Trip Bacon
On YouTube
918
total catalogue
Catalogue coverage91%

Comprehensive read on Northern Viking Explorer's catalogue. The signal below is well-grounded.

Annual Activity
Northern Viking Explorer’s output Β· year over year

How cruise-focused are they, and how much of it have we analysed?

YearDiscoveredCruise Coverage(cruise-related Γ· discovered)Trip Bacon Coverage(analysed Γ· cruise-related)
  1. 2026
    62
  2. 2025
    141
  3. 2024
    117
  4. 2023
    137
  5. 2022
    86
  6. 2021
    46
  7. 2020
    54
  8. 2019
    72
  9. 2018
    158
Heat scale
0% β†’ 100%β€œDiscovered” = videos we’ve found for this channel, not necessarily on the site yet.
Live Reviews

What Creators Are Saying About Northern Viking Explorer

Topic-by-topic creator consensus

Every topic scored on the Trip Bacon Score β€” 0 to 5. More bacon, more love.

Strongest Praise
Suites
2 mentions
Biggest Critique
Wi-Fi
7 mentions

Dining

Main Dining
Seriously Tasty243 video mentions
Top
Specialty Dining
Seriously Tasty59 video mentions
Buffet
Seriously Tasty161 video mentions
Room Service
Seriously Tasty2 video mentions

Cabins

Interior Cabins
Solid Strip120 video mentions
Balcony Cabins
Solid Strip25 video mentions
Suites
Bacon Bliss2 video mentions
Top

Entertainment

Shows
Seriously Tasty193 video mentions
Nightlife
Seriously Tasty36 video mentions
Casino
A Nibble40 video mentions
Activities
Seriously Tasty171 video mentions

Deck & Recreation

Pool Deck
Solid Strip178 video mentions
Water Park
Seriously Tasty23 video mentions
Kids & Family
Solid Strip42 video mentions
Spa & Fitness
Solid Strip89 video mentions

Ship & Crew

Ship Condition
Solid Strip169 video mentions
Embarkation
Solid Strip39 video mentions
Crew & Service
Seriously Tasty221 video mentions
Top

Value & Logistics

Booking
A Nibble18 video mentions
Value
Solid Strip49 video mentions
Excursions
Seriously Tasty103 video mentions
Wi-Fi
No strong opinion7 video mentions
Loyalty Program
A Nibble18 video mentions
How to read the Trip Bacon Score
Happy Bacon β€” creators loved this aspect
Sad Bacon β€” creators took issue with this
Meh β€” no strong opinion either way

Scale: 0–5 strips in half-step increments. 0 = β€œmeh”, 5 = β€œbacon bliss”. Aggregated from creator-review sentiment, weighted by channel expertise.

About our Bacon Score methodology

Who’s this ship for?

How the ship rates with different travel parties.

Couples
86%
Loved
Families (Young Kids)
86%
Loved
Best Match
Families (Teens)
88%
Loved

Consensus Seals

Auto-awarded when creators consistently praise specific aspects of this ship.

Foodie Favorite
Dining consistently praised
Family Tested
Loved by families with kids
Date Night Ready
High sentiment from couples
Thrill Ship
Standout water park & activities
Great Value
Positive consensus on value-for-money
Showstopper
Entertainment praised by creators

What Creators Are Saying

Selected quotes from our creator panel.

The Good

β€œThe talent outstanding. Truly outstanding. It felt like a very intimate concert.”

β€œThe Endicott Arm and Dawes Glacier were beautiful today. They were truly magnificent.”

β€œit was amazing it was completely amazing her voice is next level just powerful crazy powerful”

β€œour dinner was amazing the flavors were great the service was amazing The View was astounding yeah oh it was a win-win tonight an absolute win”

β€œI won $425 wooo I was so excited is it great way to end it was the last night of the cruise”

The Watch-outs

β€œThe quotes I was getting Lyft was over 400 it was like 462 and Uber was I want to say 350 to get back to IAH”

β€œwe got off the ship and the quotes I was getting Lyft was over 400 it was like 462 and Uber was I want to say 350 dollars to get back to IAH”

β€œthat was an awful experience so especially if you're doing something late at night that might not be a great seat to pick”

β€œThe closet was quite small. It was probably one of the smallest, if not the smallest, closets we've had on a cruise.”

β€œI definitely noticed this a few times coming down from the Lido Deck back to our cabin. It felt like we stopped at every single floor, and it felt like it took forever.”

Pro Tips From Creators

The most-shared advice for Northern Viking Explorer.

  1. Check out the Broken Strings production show; it is highly recommended.

  2. Go to the Candlelight Concert early to sit close to the stage.

  3. If you want to visit Hoonah, be prepared for a lot of walking (about 1.5 miles each way).

  4. Double check your dining room location if you have time dining to avoid going to the wrong one.

  5. Bring magnetic hooks for organizing your cabin.

  6. Bring a US/European plug adapter or USB ports for charging.

  7. Confirm taxi prices before getting into a cab in Costa Maya.

  8. Check out the Alaska destination presentations to learn about ports and gear.

Videos (833)

Carnival Jubilee: Could We Find Sun Loungers on a Sea Day? πŸš’β˜€οΈ0:51Tips

Carnival Jubilee: Could We Find Sun Loungers on a Sea Day? πŸš’β˜€οΈ

πŸ₯ˆ Β· 663 views Β· 6 months ago
Highly Positive
Carnival Cruise Line logo
Carnival Cruise Line
Viking Cruise Lines logo
Viking Cruise Lines
Carnival Cruise Line logo
Carnival Jubilee
Carnival Jubilee Cabin: Cold Enough? + Did we get a fan? πŸš’β„οΈ0:44Tips

Carnival Jubilee Cabin: Cold Enough? + Did we get a fan? πŸš’β„οΈ

πŸ₯ˆ Β· 2K views Β· 6 months ago
Highly Positive
Carnival Cruise Line logo
Carnival Cruise Line
Viking Cruise Lines logo
Viking Cruise Lines
Carnival Cruise Line logo
Carnival Jubilee
Do You REALLY Need a Costume on Carnival Jubilee? 🚒0:48Tips

Do You REALLY Need a Costume on Carnival Jubilee? 🚒

πŸ₯ˆ Β· 1K views Β· 6 months ago
Highly Positive
Carnival Cruise Line logo
Carnival Cruise Line
Viking Cruise Lines logo
Viking Cruise Lines
Carnival Cruise Line logo
Carnival Jubilee
What’s FREE for Dinner on Carnival Jubilee? 🚒🍴2:25Tips

What’s FREE for Dinner on Carnival Jubilee? 🚒🍴

πŸ₯ˆ Β· 4K views Β· 6 months ago
Highly Positive
Carnival Cruise Line logo
Carnival Cruise Line
Viking Cruise Lines logo
Viking Cruise Lines
Carnival Cruise Line logo
Carnival Jubilee
How Many Plugs Are In A Carnival Jubilee Oceanview Cabin? πŸ”ŒπŸš’0:59Tips

How Many Plugs Are In A Carnival Jubilee Oceanview Cabin? πŸ”ŒπŸš’

πŸ₯ˆ Β· 2K views Β· 6 months ago
Highly Positive
Carnival Cruise Line logo
Carnival Cruise Line
Viking Cruise Lines logo
Viking Cruise Lines
Carnival Cruise Line logo
Carnival Jubilee
Carnival Jubilee Cabin 4293 Tour: Ocean View Stateroom!1:40Tour

Carnival Jubilee Cabin 4293 Tour: Ocean View Stateroom!

πŸ₯ˆ Β· 3K views Β· 6 months ago
Highly Positive
Carnival Cruise Line logo
Carnival Cruise Line
Viking Cruise Lines logo
Viking Cruise Lines
Carnival Cruise Line logo
Carnival Jubilee
Carnival Jubilee Oceanview Room Tour: Cabin 4293 (Bed, Storage, & Shower!) 🚿7:19Tour

Carnival Jubilee Oceanview Room Tour: Cabin 4293 (Bed, Storage, & Shower!) 🚿

πŸ₯ˆ Β· 2K views Β· 6 months ago
Highly Positive
Carnival Cruise Line logo
Carnival Cruise Line
Viking Cruise Lines logo
Viking Cruise Lines
Carnival Cruise Line logo
Carnival Jubilee
Does the Carnival Jubilee Have Smart Elevators? 🚒1:00Review

Does the Carnival Jubilee Have Smart Elevators? 🚒

πŸ₯ˆ Β· 2K views Β· 6 months ago
Critical
Viking Cruise Lines logo
Viking Cruise Lines
Carnival Cruise Line logo
Carnival Cruise Line
Carnival Cruise Line logo
Carnival Jubilee
+1 more
Is Deck 4 TOO FAR on Carnival Jubilee? πŸš’βš“οΈ1:16Review

Is Deck 4 TOO FAR on Carnival Jubilee? πŸš’βš“οΈ

πŸ₯ˆ Β· 1K views Β· 6 months ago
Highly Positive
Carnival Cruise Line logo
Carnival Cruise Line
Viking Cruise Lines logo
Viking Cruise Lines
Carnival Cruise Line logo
Carnival Jubilee
Stop! πŸ›‘ Don't Sail Carnival Jubilee Without Watching This! (10 Fears Answered)14:33Review

Stop! πŸ›‘ Don't Sail Carnival Jubilee Without Watching This! (10 Fears Answered)

πŸ₯ˆ Β· 6K views Β· 6 months ago
Highly Positive
Viking Cruise Lines logo
Viking Cruise Lines
Carnival Cruise Line logo
Carnival Cruise Line
Carnival Cruise Line logo
Carnival Jubilee
The BEST Part of Carnival Jubilee Cabin #4293! πŸͺŸβœ¨0:28Review

The BEST Part of Carnival Jubilee Cabin #4293! πŸͺŸβœ¨

πŸ₯ˆ Β· 2K views Β· 6 months ago
Highly Positive
Carnival Cruise Line logo
Carnival Cruise Line
Viking Cruise Lines logo
Viking Cruise Lines
Carnival Cruise Line logo
Carnival Jubilee
Is the Carnival Jubilee TOO CROWDED?! πŸš’πŸ‘€0:44Tips

Is the Carnival Jubilee TOO CROWDED?! πŸš’πŸ‘€

πŸ₯ˆ Β· 3K views Β· 6 months ago
Highly Positive
Carnival Cruise Line logo
Carnival Cruise Line
Viking Cruise Lines logo
Viking Cruise Lines
Carnival Cruise Line logo
Carnival Jubilee
Carnival Radiance 4-Day Mexican Cruise VLOGATHON (Long Beach, Catalina, & Ensenada!)1:44:00Vlog

Carnival Radiance 4-Day Mexican Cruise VLOGATHON (Long Beach, Catalina, & Ensenada!)

πŸ₯ˆ Β· 14K views Β· 7 months ago
Highly Positive
Carnival Cruise Line logo
Carnival Cruise Line
Viking Cruise Lines logo
Viking Cruise Lines
Carnival Cruise Line logo
Carnival Radiance
Carnival Dream Free Food & Restaurants Review (Complimentary Dining) 🍽️🚒13:37Review

Carnival Dream Free Food & Restaurants Review (Complimentary Dining) 🍽️🚒

πŸ₯ˆ Β· 718 views Β· 7 months ago
Highly Positive
Viking Cruise Lines logo
Viking Cruise Lines
Carnival Cruise Line logo
Carnival Cruise Line
Carnival Cruise Line logo
Carnival Dream
Carnival Dream Entertainment & Activities Review: What to Do on a Carnival Cruise 🚒6:51Review

Carnival Dream Entertainment & Activities Review: What to Do on a Carnival Cruise 🚒

πŸ₯ˆ Β· 1K views Β· 7 months ago
Highly Positive
Carnival Cruise Line logo
Carnival Cruise Line
Viking Cruise Lines logo
Viking Cruise Lines
Carnival Cruise Line logo
Carnival Dream
Explore Castillo de San Marcos | St. Augustine’s Historic Fort 🏰3:36Tour

Explore Castillo de San Marcos | St. Augustine’s Historic Fort 🏰

πŸ₯ˆ Β· 616 views Β· 7 months ago
Highly Positive
Viking Cruise Lines logo
Viking Cruise Lines
Daytona International Speedway Daily Tour: Join Us! (Track, Pit Road, Grandstands, & Hall of Fame) 🏁7:31Tour

Daytona International Speedway Daily Tour: Join Us! (Track, Pit Road, Grandstands, & Hall of Fame) 🏁

πŸ₯ˆ Β· 1K views Β· 7 months ago
Highly Positive
Viking Cruise Lines logo
Viking Cruise Lines
Belize Cave Tubing with Lunch Excursion (Booked Through Carnival Cruise Line) πŸ›Ά7:51Tour

Belize Cave Tubing with Lunch Excursion (Booked Through Carnival Cruise Line) πŸ›Ά

πŸ₯ˆ Β· 5K views Β· 7 months ago
Highly Positive
Carnival Cruise Line logo
Carnival Cruise Line
Viking Cruise Lines logo
Viking Cruise Lines
The Truth about the Carnival Dream: Our Likes & Wishes (Carnival Dream Review) 🚒🌴43:28Review

The Truth about the Carnival Dream: Our Likes & Wishes (Carnival Dream Review) 🚒🌴

πŸ₯ˆ Β· 4K views Β· 8 months ago
Highly Positive
Viking Cruise Lines logo
Viking Cruise Lines
Carnival Cruise Line logo
Carnival Cruise Line
Carnival Cruise Line logo
Carnival Dream
Carnival Dream Gym Tour (Cloud 9 Fitness Center) πŸ‹οΈ Full Look Inside! #shorts1:08Tour

Carnival Dream Gym Tour (Cloud 9 Fitness Center) πŸ‹οΈ Full Look Inside! #shorts

πŸ₯ˆ Β· 808 views Β· 8 months ago
Positive
Carnival Cruise Line logo
Carnival Cruise Line
Viking Cruise Lines logo
Viking Cruise Lines
Carnival Cruise Line logo
Carnival Dream
Huge Buck with Massive Rack Walks Right Next to The Car! 🦌🀯 #shorts0:08

Huge Buck with Massive Rack Walks Right Next to The Car! 🦌🀯 #shorts

Β· 3K views Β· 8 months ago
Viking Cruise Lines logo
Viking Cruise Lines
FREE Carnival Dream Food: What's Included! πŸ”πŸ₯©πŸ₯—11:28Tour

FREE Carnival Dream Food: What's Included! πŸ”πŸ₯©πŸ₯—

πŸ₯ˆ Β· 4K views Β· 8 months ago
Highly Positive
Carnival Cruise Line logo
Carnival Cruise Line
Viking Cruise Lines logo
Viking Cruise Lines
Carnival Cruise Line logo
Carnival Dream
Grand Princess Salty Dog Grill: Chicken Strips & Loaded Fries!0:37

Grand Princess Salty Dog Grill: Chicken Strips & Loaded Fries!

πŸ₯ˆ Β· 2K views Β· 8 months ago
Highly Positive
Princess Cruises logo
Princess Cruises
Viking Cruise Lines logo
Viking Cruise Lines
Princess Cruises logo
Grand Princess
Carnival Dream Casino Tour: (Jackpot & Casino Annex) 🎰🎲6:51Tour

Carnival Dream Casino Tour: (Jackpot & Casino Annex) 🎰🎲

πŸ₯ˆ Β· 3K views Β· 8 months ago
Highly Positive
Carnival Cruise Line logo
Carnival Cruise Line
Viking Cruise Lines logo
Viking Cruise Lines
Carnival Cruise Line logo
Carnival Dream